- Original Flavour -

A bit of history ...












Shooting Sound editing Technical support Studio design Regular clients CV Benoît Bruwier

________________________________________________________________________________________

-  Shooting  -




"Memoirs of a Hindu Princess"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc & F.M.P.D. 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta
Best editing Fiorenza Festival 1998


"Mata Hari, the Legend and the true Story of a Spy"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc, Canvas & Avro 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta
Bronze award New York Film Festival 1999



"The Passion of Darkly Noon"  by Philip Ridley - Production Die Hauskunst & Alain Keystman 
105 min feature  35mm
Gold Award International Fantasy Film Best Director
Nominated International Fantasy Film Award Best Film
Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival  Best Original Soundtrack
Stockholm Film Festival  Nominated Bronze Horse

"The Vienna files"  by Herman van Eyken - Production Wim Robberechts and Co. & Agfa-Gevaert
5 min promotional feature  1 inch

"Keer uw boot om en bid"  by Dorothee Van Den Berghe - Production VPRO
50 min feature  Super 16

"8 en jeu"  by Yves Hanchar - Production Eloïse 
8 min feature  16 mm

"Proximus"  by Frank Uyttenhove - Production Pix & Motion 
4 x 30 sec commercial  35 mm 

"Lucky Punch (Le Montreur de boxe)"  by Dominique Ladoge - Prod. Les Film des Tournelles & Maxcom Films 
100 min feature  35 mm 

"Het verlangen"  by Patrice Toye - Production VPRO 
50 min feature  Super 16 

"Wishful Thinking"  by Dennis Nap - Production Dennis Nap & RITS
4 min feature  16 mm 

"Tout baigne"  by Frédérique Cordier & Michel Van Houcke - Production Alain Keytsman 
9 min feature  35 mm 

"10 formules pour conjurer le diable"  by Jan Vromman - Production Het gematigd zeeklimaat & Les films du Tournesol 
26 min feature  Super 16 

"Vers des rêves impossibles"  by Chris Vermorcken - Production  Sofidoc & RTBF 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta


"En vie"  by Manuel Poutte - Production Lux Fugit & CBA 
52 min documentary  DVcam
Official selection festivals de Cork, Bruxelles (Filmer à tout prix),
Genêve, Palerme, Berlin, Paris (Environement), Lussas

"Dagen, Maanden, Jaaren"  by Bie Boeykens - Production VPRO 
50 min feature  Super 16

"Lotto"  by Hervé - Production Banana Films
2 x 30 sec commercial  35 mm 

"Le Journal de la CBC" - Production KBC 
20 min corporate  Beta SP

"In between"  by Michèle Noiret - Production Tandem 
75 min choreography  Beta SX 

"De Westhoek Queeste"  by Guy Faes - Production Vartec n.v. 
12 min Stereoscope 3D  Digi Beta

"Telenet"  by Lars Damoiseaux - Production Czar
30 sec commercial  Super 16 

"The unknown Tree"  by Marc-Antoine Roudil & Sophie Bruneau - Production ADR Paris & Cobra films 
75 min documentary  Super 16
Grand prix du 21e Festival international du film de l'environnement  Paris
Bronze Award Prize List of the 42nd Monte Carlo Television Festival (URTI) 2002

"The Glassworkers Memories"  by Françoise Levie - Production Original Flavour 
20 min documentary  Digi Beta 

"Soubry"  by Bart Timmer - Production Czar 
7 x 30 sec commercial  Super 16 

"The Goldfish Game"  by Jan Lauwers - Production Filmfabriek & Need Company 
90 min feature  DVcam (will be 35 mm)
Official selection Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Venezia 2002
Official selection International Human Rights Film And Video Festival de Buenos Aires  2002
Official selection Festival du Film de Gand
Official selection Solothurn Film Festival Suisse 2003.

"The Man how wanted to classify the World"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc, Memento, Wild Heard 
56 min documentary  Digi Beta
First Price Scientific Film Festival Villa Real – Portugal 2002
Prix spécial du Jury (Festival du Film Scientifique – Athènes)
Best editing price Rome Festival 2006


"Base"  by Jean-Luc Voulfow - Production Armand 
3 X 30 sec commercial  Super 16

"Les Demoiselles"  by Sylvestre Sbille - Production On move
18 min feature  35 mm

"La Française des Jeux - Passeport"  By Elvis - Production Bleu Marlyn
3 X 20 sec  commercial  Super 16

"Die gans, vier köche unt mein mutter"  By Piet Eeckman - Production ZDF, Arte
56 min documentary  Digi Beta

"Le mystère du Mercure de Bavais"  By Phillippe Philippe Chiwy - Production De Pinxi
4 X 26 min Stereoscope 3D  DVCam

"Panamarenko ou la Magie de l’Art"  By Françoise Levie & Anna Vander Wee - Production Sofidoc, Wild Heard 
56 min documentary  Digi Beta

"Mass Moving, les insoumis de l'art" By Françoise Levie - Production Memento production, A private vieuw 
56 min documentary  Digi Beta

"Afghanistan, le choix des femmes" By Khadija Lahbib - Prod. Passeurs de Lumière, Films la Passerelle, RTBF
56 min documentary HDTV

"Les moissons du désert" By Thierry Devillet - Prod. Crossroads, AGCD
56 min documentary HDV

"Spectres" By Sven Augustijnen - Production Projections, Jan Mot, Cobra Films
102 min artistic documentary film HDTV - DCP
VOX, Montreal - Canada
Arnolfini, Bristol - Great Britain
St Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis - United States Of America
Accra - Ghanna
Cinema Saint Michel, Paris - France
MK2 Beaubourg, Paris - France
Museum San Telmo Donostia, San Sebastian - Spain
Cooper Union, New York - United States Of America
Malmoe Konsthall, Malmoe - Sweden

"N - The Madness of Reason" By Peter Krüger - Production Inti Films, Cobra Films
90 min artistic documentary film / feature film Digital cinema
Signis Jury Award for the best Film in Competition - Cine Migrante International Film Festival (BR)

"Tribulations d'un esprit libre ... dans un corps figé" By Thierry Devillet & Gérard Rivoalan - Devil Productions, Crossroads
45 min documentary film

"Fierté Nationale" By Sven Augustijnen - Production Projections, August Orts, Cobra Films
100 min artistic documentary film Digital cinema

________________________________________________________________________________________

-  Sound editing  -




"Memoirs of a Hindu Princess"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc & F.M.P.D. 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta
Best editing Fiorenza Festival 1998


   
"Mata Hari, the Legend and the true Story of a Spy"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc, Canvas & Avro 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta
Bronze award New York Film Festival 1999


   
"Zolang er Scheepsbouwers zingen"  by Jan Vromman - Production Het Gematig Zeeklimaat 
3 x 90 min documentary  Beta SP

Bronze award World Festival Houston 2000
First price and special mention Uruguay Festival 2000


   
"Par devant Notaire"  by Marc Antoine Roudil & Sophie Bruneau - Production Cobra films & France 2 
72 min documentary  35mm 
Premier prix du Festival du documentaire Paris 2000
Special Mention Festival International du documentaire Marseille 2000
Best Documentary International Film Festival Mannheim - Heidelberg 2000

"Wishful Thinking"  by Dennis Nap - Production Dennis Nap & RITS 
4 min feature  16 mm 

"The Vienna Files"  by Herman van Eyken - Production Wim Robberechts and Co. & Agfa-Gevaert 
5 min promotional feature  1 inch

"10 formules pour conjurer le Diable"  by Jan Vromman - Production Het gematigd zeeklimaat & Les films du Tournesol 
26 min feature  Super 16 

"Entre Flore et Thalie"  by Françoise Levie - Production Sofidoc 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta


   
"Vers des Rêves impossibles"  by Chris Vermorcken - Production Sofidoc & RTBF 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta


   
"As good as the best of Them"  by Tommie Gordman - Production  RTE 
52 min documentary  Digi Beta 

"In between"  by Michèle Noiret - Production Tandem 
75 min choreography  Beta SX 

"La Catastrophe du Bois du Cazier"  by Françoise Levie - Production PASS 
5 min documentary  Digi Beta

"Het Geheugen van het FBI "  by Gust Aerts & Jan Van Hamme - Production Canvas 
42 min documentary  Digi Beta


   
"Les Femmes et les Enfants aussi..."  by Françoise Levie - Production PASS 
6 min documentary  Digi Beta 

"The England's Shame"  by Panorama team - Production BBC 
40 min documentary  Digi Beta
Best News Programme award at The Broadcast Awards 2000


   
"Les Shaddocks"  by Anne Christophe - Production Sofidoc 
4 x 4 min animation  35 mm 

"Leren liggen"  by Jo Frere - Production Canvas 
42 min documentary  Digi Beta 

"Mille et une Voix" ("Waj")  by Mahmoud Ben Mahmoud - Les Productions du Sablier & Arte
90 min documentary  35 mm
Official selection Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Venezia 2001


   
"La Esterella, immer schijnen"  by Jan Vromman & Hans Roels - Production Het Gematigd Zeeklimaat & VRT
53 min documentary  Digi Beta


   
"The Glassworkers Memory"  by Françoise Levie - Production Original Flavour & Conceptexpo 
20 min documentary  DVD 

"La Frontière invisible"  by François Schuiten & Benoît Peeters - Production Casterman 
28 min audio CD 

"Poupées d'Argile"  by Nouri Bouzid - Production Touza Productions & Tunisian film fond 
98 min feature  35 mm
Bayard d’Or de la Meilleure Comédienne Hend Sabri FIFF 2002
Bayard d’Or du Meilleur Comédien Ahmed Hafiane FIFF 2002
Tanit d'Argent Carthago 2002
Prix de la meilleure interprétation masculine Carthago 2002

"The Man who wanted to classify the World"  by Françoise Levie - Prod Sofidoc, Memento production, Wild Heard 
56 min documentary  Digi Beta
First Price Scientific Film Festival Villa Real – Portugal 2002
Prix spécial du Jury (Festival du Film Scientifique – Athènes)
Best editing price Rome Festival 2006


   
"Victor Hugo, Exil, Quand la liberté rentrera"  by Axel Clevenot - Production Ex Machina, Memento production,
La Cinquième 
56 min documentary - feature  Digi Beta


   
"Europa Jazz"  by Paul Davis - Production Memento 
Restauration of a 27 min documentaty from 1963 - from 16 mm optical to Digi Beta

"De Stoel waarop Ik zit"  by Jan Vromman - Production Argos
DVD Creatie

"Mass Moving, les insoumis de l'art " By Françoise Levie - Production Memento production, A private vieuw 
56 min documentary  Digi Beta

Magazine "Images à l'appui"  -  Production Everlasting  -  Diffusion RTL TVI
26 min  human interest

"AXA Happy Family" - Eyecone
2 min 15 - Customer promo

"Stevens, the Man who painted Women"  - Production Memento production, Avro, Van Gohg Museum
64 min documentary  HDV

"Le gardien du Parc" By Sven Augustijnen -  Production Projections
90 min artist'documentary film - feature  Digi Beta

"Spectres" By Sven Augustijnen - Production Projections, Jan Mot, Cobra Films
  102 min artist'documentary film HDTV - DCP
VOX, Montreal - Canada
Arnolfini, Bristol - Great Britain
St Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis - United States Of America
Accra - Ghanna
Cinema Saint Michel, Paris - France
MK2 Beaubourg, Paris - France
Museum San Telmo Donostia, San Sebastian - Spain
Cooper Union, New York - United States Of America
Malmoe Konsthall, Malmoe - Sweden

"De l'indépendance à la souveraineté alimentaire  -  Production Images au Féminin, AGCD, PNUD
26 min documentary HDV 

"Tribulations d'un esprit libre ... dans un corps figé" By Thierry Devillet & Gérard Rivoalan - Devil Productions, Crossroads
  45 min documentary film
 

________________________________________________________________________________________

-  Technical support  -
-  Digital supervisor  -
-  Teacher  -
 
 

"Wild Blue" - Les Productions du Sablier & Arte
60 min feature  35mm
Prix de la Critique Internationale Cinéma et Télévision Cannes Festival 2000

"Billy the Cat" - Production Les films du Triangle & Sofidoc
26 x 26 min animated serie  Digi Beta

"Mille et une voix" - Les Productions du Sablier & Arte
90 min documentary  Super 16 (Is now 35 mm)
Official selection Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Venezia 2001

"Nuages" - Production Man's films & RTBF
90 min feature  35 mm 
Sélection officielle Cannes Festival 2001

"Hop" - Production Executive Films 
90 min feature  HDCam (Is now 35 mm)
Vijf nominaties voor de Joseph Plateauprijzen voor de Belgische Film 2002

"Muneca Brava" - at Studio 5 sur 5
360 x 50 min "Novelas" serie dubbing to french

Several workshop at the 
Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers Multimédia Balla Fasseké Kouyaté
Approch to the sound studio - Approch to the video EFP equipment
Bamako   -   Mali

"YPPC" - at Triangle 7
Consultancy, setting and maintenance network editing

"Expo 58" - Atomium - Place publique
Setting, programing and fine tuning "Le cube à Image"

SNCB - NMBS, Belgium railway company
Computarized announcements for all stations in 4 languages

Developpement, coaching and training, 6 month contract for digital transition ORTM - State Télévion
Bamako   -    Mali  

Developpement, coaching and training, Chief technician for digital transmission Euronews Brussels - European TV channel
Brussels   -    Belgium  

Developpement, coaching and training, France Télévision Brussels - State Télévion
Brussels   -    Belgium  

Coaching and training, Africanews - Panafrican Télévion channel
Pointe Noire   -    Congo  

Developpement, coaching and training, Live studio news, "Jeux de la Francophonie 2017" RTI - State Télévion
Abidjan   -    Ivory Coast  

Coaching and training, RTS - State Télévion
Dakar   -    Senegal  

Technical director on every Heads of States European Summit since 1994 - Headline NFP 
 
 
 

________________________________________________________________________________________

-  Studio design  -
 
 
 

Actif dans la création de facilités audio-visuelles depuis 1990.

Conception, développement et réalisation complète de deux studios de montage vidéo (U-Matic Low band, Betacam)
pour le Videobus de Bruxelles (Médiathèque de la communauté française de Belgique).
Gestion du suivi et de la maintenance.

Deux studios de montage vidéo (U-Matic Hi band, Betacam, 1 pouce) pour Wim Robberrechts & Co.
Conception, développement, câblage de la partie sonore en collaboration avec l’équipe vidéo.
Gestion du suivi et de la maintenance.

Un studio de montage images numérique (Avid) pour Short cut.
Conception et réalisation complête.

Un studio de montage sons numérique (Sadie) pour Original Flavour.
Conception et réalisation complête.

Un studio de montage images numérique (Lightwork) pour la Sofidoc.
Etudes préliminaires, cahier de charges, contacts fournisseurs,
installation complête, isolation acoustique, développement et maintenance.

Un studio de montage images (Avid) et un studio de montage sons (Protools) pour les films du sablier.
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, installation complète, conseils acoustiques, développement
et maintenance.

Deux studios de montage images (Avid) et un studio de montage sons (Sadie) pour Bars & tone (Headline).
Etudes préliminaires, cahier de charges, contacts fournisseurs, installation complête de
la partie sonore en collaboration avec l’équipe vidéo, traitement acoustique, 
développement et maintenance de la partie sonore en collaboration avec l’équipe vidéo.

Deux cars de transmission par satellite (SNG) pour Headline.
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, développement de la partie sonore
en collaboration avec l’équipe vidéo et transmission.

Un studio son numérique et un studio de doublage (Sadie) pour le Studio 5/5.
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, développement, câblage et installation

Trois installations de montage images (Final cut pro) & trois installations de montage son (Protools)
pour le Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers Multimédia Balla Fasseké Kouyaté.
Bamako   -   Mali
(Budjet Commission Européenne)
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, développement, câblage et installation.

Un studio de montage images (Final Cut Pro)
pour le Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers Multimédia Balla Fasseké Kouyaté.
Bamako   -   Mali
(Budjet Commission Européenne)
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, développement, traitement acoustique, câblage et installation.

Un studio d'enregistrement son et une régie de traitement son (Protools)
pour le Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers Multimédia Balla Fasseké Kouyaté.
Bamako   -   Mali
(Budjet Commission Européenne)
Etudes préliminaires,  contacts fournisseurs, développement, traitement acoustique, câblage et installation.

Studio live transmission - International Crisis Group (Brussels)
Calculs et traitement acoustique

Studio live transmission - Europeen Hub (American ambassy)
Consultancy on studies and acoustical traitment

Studios live transmission - Headline NFP Brussels
Calculs et traitement acoustique

Studio live transmission and production (11 simultanious languages) - Euronews Brussels
Calculs et design traitement acoustique, fabrication et mise en place
Développements des procédures d'exploiration, settings & coaching

TV Studio and production (4th floor, facing 12 railway tracks ...) - Belfius Brussels
Calculs and design, Coordination, fabrication et mise en place

Complete design for a production area (offices, editing rooms, production area, TV studio, live positions on the roof - France télévision Brussels
Calculs and design, Coordination (building, painting, electricity, HVAC, AV, IT, ...), fabrication et mise en place

Integration d'un studio de captation et régies, régies de montages et postproduction en réseau - OSSOO Tv Abidjan
Calculs and design, coordination, fabrication, mise en place et suivi de chantier en collaboration avec AVGroup
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

________________________________________________________________________________________

-  Regular clients  -
 
 
 

SVT (Swedish TV), DR (Danish TV), RTE (Irish TV), BBC (British TV), TF 1 (Frenh TV), France 2 (Frenh TV), France 3 (Frenh TV)
ARD (German TV), HRT (Croatian TV), YLE (Finland TV), RTBF (Belgian TV), VRT (Belgian TV), RTL-TVI (Belgian TV), VT 4 (Belgian TV)
Ceská Televize (Czech TV), RTS (Serbian TV), RAI (Italian TV), ARTE (French & German TV), Euronews (European Channel), ORTM (Malian TV)
RTI (Ivory Coast TV), RTS (Senegalies TV), RTB (Burkina Faso radio), BBL (ING Group), KBC - CBC (Banking Group)